Advertisement

Courier Press

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property 'settings' of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in include() (line 24 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/templates/simpleads_ajax_call.tpl.php).
Wed
20
Mar

Four Hornets and Royals named to All-Conference Team


Seneca junior Dawson Davidson was named to the second team by the Ridge & Valley Conference. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca junior Reggie George was named to the sportsmanship team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben sophomore Cooper Lomas was a Ridge & Valley Conference First Team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben senior Alex Manning was named to the Ridge & Valley Conference Sportsmanship Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
20
Mar

Prairie Wrestling has 13 wrestlers earn a spot on the 2023-24 SWC All-Conference team


Senior Jeremiah Avery was a SWC First Team selection for the Hawks. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Freshman Brady Baumgartner was an honorable mention selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Mason Baumgartner wrapped his career with a SWC Second Team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Drew Hird was named to the SWC Second Team at 150 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Sophomore Mason Hird joined his brother on the SWC Second Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Drake Ingham earned SWC First Team honors at 132 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Sophomore Porter Kossman made the second team at 113 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Bryce Lenzendorf made the SWC First Team at 157 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Jack MacEachern was named honorable mention at 190 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Jackson Perkins was a second team selection at 144 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Freshman Hunter Reid earned second team honors at 106 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Sophomore Jack Simmons was a first team selection at 285 pounds. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Blake Thiry earned his third SWC First Team selection in three years. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
20
Mar

Four River Ridge boys basketball players earn Six Rivers West All-Conference honors


Senior Brady Bunge was named honorable mention. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Sophomore Brandon Davis was named to the Six Rivers West Second Team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Junior Andrew Nies was named to the sportsmanship team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Senior Matthew Nies was named to the Six Rivers West First Team and the WBCA Academic All-State team (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

By A.J. Gates

 

Wed
13
Mar

Tannah Radloff named SWC Player of the Year as five Hawks named to All-Conference team


Tannah Radloff was named the player of the year and to the first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Tessa Czajkowski Higgins was a second team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Greenlee Krahn was named to the second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Rita Achenbach named to the honorable mention team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Karly Kramer was also named to the honorable mention team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The 2023-24 Co-SWC Champion Prairie du Chien Blackhawks, led by Co-SWC Coach of the Year Paula Shedivy (back row, center). (Photo by Lindsey Ludvik Photography)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
13
Mar

Three PdC/Fennimore Gymnasts land on Southwest Wisconsin All-Conference Team


Senior Madilyn Fisher earned first team honors on Bars, Floor, Vault and All Around. Fisher also was second team on Beam. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie junior Taia Dressler earned second team all-conference honors on the Beam, Floor and All Around. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Senior Alexandria Crary made the second team on the Vault and was honorable mention on the Floor and All Around. (Alex Udelhofen/Submitted photo)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
13
Mar

Four River Ridge girls make 2024 Six Rivers West All-Conference team


Junior Mandi Wehrle made the first team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Senior Shayna Graf was named to the second and sportsmanship teams. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Junior Reghan Zinkle was also a second team selection for the Timberwolves. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Junior Melissa Sletten made the honorable mention team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

By A.J. Gates

 

Wed
13
Mar

Ridge & Valley Conference announces Girls Basketball All-Conference Team


Cameron Hurda, Wauzeka-Steuben senior, was named the Ridge & Valley Conference’s Girls Basketball Player of the Year for the 2023-24 season in addition to being a first team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Ally Wall, Wauzeka-Steuben senior, joined Hornet teammate Hurda on the first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben junior Emma Wall made the league’s second team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Elizabeth Wright earned honorable mention and sportsmanship recognition. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Kylie Chambers received honorable mention honors for the Royals. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca’s Emma Manning earned a spot on the conference’s sportsmanship team as a freshman. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The 2023-24 Ridge & Valley Conference Champion Wauzeka-Steuben Hornets, led by Ridge & Valley Conference Coach of the Year Ben McCullick (back row, center). (Photo by Lindsey Ludvik Photography)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
13
Mar

PdC’s Radloff competes in WIAA 3-Point Challenge


Prairie du Chien’s Tannah Radloff participated in the 2024 WIAA Girls 3-Point Challenge at the Resch Center in Green Bay. (Natalie Dillon/The Monroe Times)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
12
Mar

Delose Goodrich

May 21, 1951–March 7, 2024

Delose Goodrich, age 72, of Prairie du Chien, Wisc., formerly of Eastman, Wisc., passed away Thursday, March 7, 2024, at Mayo Health in La Crosse, Wisc., surrounded by his family.

Tue
12
Mar

Gary W. Gokey

October 25, 1941–March 6, 2024

Gary W. Gokey, age 82 of La Crosse, formerly of Prairie du Chien, WI passed away on Wednesday March 6, 2024, at Gundersen Health System in La Crosse, Wisc. 

Pages