Courier Press

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property 'settings' of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in include() (line 24 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/templates/simpleads_ajax_call.tpl.php).
Wed
19
Jun

Eleven Seneca and Wauzeka-Steuben baseball players earn honors from Ridge & Valley Conference


Among the local players named to the Ridge & Valley Conference’s All-Conference Baseball First Team was Seneca junior Dawson Davidson. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben sophomore Cooper Lomas was selected to the first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca senior Jacob Payne joined his teammate Davidson on the league's first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Hornet senior Cohen Redman joined teammate Lomas on the first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Royal sophomore Gage Wall rounded out the first team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Named to the Ridge & Valley Conference’s Second Team for Seneca was sophomore Kaden Roberts. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Wauzeka-Steuben junior Brett Wagner was the Hornets lone second team selection. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Seneca sophomore Hunter Hagensick was named to the honorable mention team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Hornets senior Jonah Klema joined Hagensick on the league's honorable mention team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Royal junior Jack Gallagher was named to the All-Sportsmanship team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Hornet senior Alex Manning was Wauzeka-Steuben's selection to the All-Sportsmanship team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
19
Jun

Four Timberwolves named to Six Rivers West All-Conference team


River Ridge junior Carter Copsey earned a spot on the Six Rivers West All-Conference First Team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Freshman Blake Reynolds joined Copsey on the Six Rivers West First Team. (A.J. Gates/Grant County Herald Independent)

Senior Hunter Moris was named to the Six Rivers West Honorable Mention Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Junior Andrew Nies was named to the Six Rivers West Sportsmanship Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
19
Jun

Hornets’ Redman named Academic All-State


Wauzeka-Steuben graduate Cohen Redman was named to the Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association’s Academic All-State Team. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Wed
19
Jun

Hoppers fall in season opener at La Crescent before earning sweep over La Crosse Post 52


Prairie third baseman Hunter Jones (left) makes a tough throw to first base from his knees during the Hoppers marathon win. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Pitcher Carter Copsey fields a hit in front of the mound. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Left fielder Drake Ingham makes a diving catch in front of center fielder Brady Lenzendorf as Noah Pedretti (00) and Carter Copsey (7) look on. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Nick McCullick high fives first base coach Bryan Lenzendorf after reaching base safely during the Hoppers game one win over La Crosse Post 52. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie du Chien's Noah Pedretti delivers a pitch to home plate in the bottom of the ninth inning. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

The Hoppers' Westin Marx connects on the pitch for a base hit. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Pitcher Noah Pedretti fields and throws Post 52's sacrifice attempt to first base for the first out of the tenth inning as the La Crosse runner slides into third base. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Carter Copsey earns a base hit despite the very Cricket-like stance. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

Tue
18
Jun

Muriel D. Kramer

 October 11, 1950–June 16, 2024

Muriel Diane Kramer, beloved sister, wife, mother and grandmother passed away on June 16, 2024, surrounded by her family.  She was born to Harry and Marcella (Wilkinson) Grimsled on Oct. 11, 1950, and lived in the Seneca area throughout her life. 

Tue
18
Jun

Lucy Patricia Yeomans

October 6, 1935–June 13, 2024

Lucy Patricia Yeomans, 88, of Prairie du Chien, passed away Thursday, June 13, 2024 at her home. Lucy was born Oct. 6, 1935 to Perry and Helen (Hubbard) Wahl in Harvey, N. Dak. After earning her Bachelor of Science in education from UW–La Crosse, Lucy taught English for 42 and a half years.

Tue
18
Jun

Delphine Jensen

1931-June 10, 2024

Delphine Ardell (née Anderson) Jensen, age 92 of Prairie du Chien passed away peacefully on Monday, June 10, 2024, at Prairie Maison Nursing Home in Prairie du Chien following an extended battle with cancer and Parkinson’s Disease. 

Tue
18
Jun

$35 million maximum price set for jail replacement project

Finance committee recommends GMP to county supervisors

 

By Steve Van Kooten

Tue
18
Jun

PdC board reviews performance reports

By Steve Van Kooten

 

Tue
18
Jun

Prairie pool to get new starting blocks


(Left to right) Deidre Stark, Cindy Standorff, Mike Wallace and Penny Remz at the Charles Wacouta Aquatic Park in Prairie du Chien. Stark, Standorff and Remz presented a check to the Parks, Recreation and Forestry Department on June 10. (Steve Van Kooten/Courier Press)

Members of the Waterhawks Swim Team, George Family Foundation and Mike Wallace gathered at the swimming pool on June 10.

By Steve Van Kooten

 

Pages