Advertisement

Hornets, Royals and Timberwolves compete at River Ridge track meet

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property 'settings' of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in include() (line 24 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/templates/simpleads_ajax_call.tpl.php).

By Derick Kelly

 

The River Ridge Timberwolves hosted a five school track meet on Thursday, March 28 and the hosts placed first for both boys (161 points) and girls (191 points). 

Placing third on the boys side with 62 points was Wauzeka-Steuben while Seneca was fifth with 39 points, one behind fourth place Clayton Ridge. The Hornets also took third in the girls meet with 60 points. Seneca placed fourth with 19 points.

 

Earning top three finishes in the boys meet -

 

100 Meter Dash - Second - Brandon Davis, River Ridge (12.25).

200 Meter Dash - Second -  Lucius Cooley, Wauzeka-Steuben (24.29).

400 Meter Run - First - L. Cooley, Wauzeka-Steuben (58.10) and Third - Thomas Caya, Seneca (59.52).

800 Meter Run - First - Brett Wagner (Wauzeka-Steuben (2:16.20) and Second - Luke Patterson, River Ridge (2:21.63).

1600 Meter Run - First - L. Patterson, River Ridge (5:03.58), Second - Gabriel Hamann, Seneca (5:06.08) and Third - B. Wagner, Wauzeka-Steuben (5:14.45).

3200 Meter Run - First - G. Hamann, Seneca 11:36.81 ), Second - L. Patterson, River Ridge (12:31.82) and Third - Mason Pecinovsky, River Ridge (13:12.96).

110 Meter Hurdles - First - L. Cooley, Wauzeka-Steuben (15.38) and Third - Colton Moris, River Ridge (18.09).

300 Meter Hurdles - Second - C. Moris, River Ridge (49.22).

4x100 Meter Relay - Second - River Ridge (B. Davis, Andrew Nies, Brady Bunge and Drake Barrineau), 48.66  and Third - River Ridge ‘B’ (Luke Breuer, Brock Bunge, Matthew Nies and Peter Polodna), 50.61.

4x200 Meter Relay - First - River Ridge (D. Barrineau, Brady Bunge, A. Nies and B. Davis), 1:40.31 and Second - River Ridge ‘B’ (M. Nies, P. Polodna, Brock Bunge and L. Breuer), 1:42.7.

4x400 Meter Relay - First - Seneca (T. Caya, G. Hamann, Brett O’Kane and Tucker Stluka), 4:02.27 and Second - River Ridge (Elliott Thornton, C. Moris, Rylan Linder and Ren Bowen), 4:09.75.

4x800 Meter Relay - Second - River Ridge (Brady Burmeister, Collin Raisbeck, M. Pecinovsky and Colton Kirschbaum), 12:05.93.

 High Jump - First - L. Cooley, Wauzeka-Steuben (6-02.00) and Second - M. Nies, River Ridge (6-00.00).

 Pole Vault - First - R. Bowen, River Ridge (J10-00.00), Second - L. Breuer, River Ridge (J10-00.00) and Third - Owen Wagner, River Ridge (J9-00.00).

Long Jump - Second - D. Barrineau, River Ridge (16-10.00) and Third - B. Davis, River Ridge (J16-08.00).

Triple Jump - First - M. Nies, River Ridge (40-04.75) and Second - E. Thornton, River Ridge (36-10.00).

Shot Put - First - Jonah Klema, Wauzeka-Steuben (38-08.00) and Third - E. Thornton, River Ridge (36-04.00).

Discus - First - E. Thornton, River Ridge (125-09), Second - J. Klema, Wauzeka-Steuben (107-05) and Third - Ben Payne, Seneca (105-02).

 

Earning top three finishes in the girls meet - 

 

100 Meter Dash - Second - Emma Wall, Wauzeka-Steuben (13.66) and Third - Alaina Clark, River Ridge (14.06).

200 Meter Dash - Second - E. Wall, Wauzeka-Steuben (29.22) and Third - A. Clark, River Ridge (29.43).

400 Meter Run - First - Isabella Bunders, Wauzeka-Steuben (1:10.29), Second - Rita Sime, Seneca (1:11.64) and Third - Brynlee Benoy, Wauzeka-Steuben (1:15.93).

800 Meter Run - First - Leah Patterson, River Ridge (2:45.60) and Second - Natalie Wright, Wauzeka-Steuben (2:51.51).

1600 Meter Run - First - Leah Patterson, River Ridge (6:09.32), Second - Kristina Sletten, River Ridge (7:47.52) and Third - Areli Tepole, River Ridge (8:22.21).

3200 Meter Run - First - Leah Patterson, River Ridge (14:13.66) and Second - A. Tepole, River Ridge (18:16.51).

100 Meter Hurdles - First - Reghan Zinkle,  River Ridge (18.62) and Third - Daisy Hernandez, River Ridge (20.80).

300 Meter Hurdles - Second - R. Zinkle (River Ridge (59.81).

4x100 Meter Relay - Second - River Ridge (Saige Childs, Arianna Edge, Gretta Hamman and Carli Koenig), 1:01.32.

4x200 Meter Relay - First - River Ridge ‘B’ (A. Clark, McKenzie Taylor, Melissa Sletten and S. Childs), 2:01.84 and Third - River Ridge (Elizabeth McCormick, Caitlin Rodenberg, Emm Fecht-Lane and Jovie Kruger), 2:21.11.

4x400 Meter Relay - First - Wauzeka-Steuben (B. Benoy, E. Wall, N. Wright and I. Bunders), 4:49.11 and Third - River Ridge (R. Zinkle, Mandi Wehrle, K. Sletten and M. Taylor), 5:08.84.

4x800 Meter Relay - First - River Ridge (M. Wehrle, K. Sletten, A. Tepole and G. Hamman), 14:44.50 and Second  - River Ridge ‘B’ (Jalissa Cathman, E. Fecht-Lane, M. Taylor and Peyton Toberman), 15:20.53.

High Jump - First - Shayna Graf, River Ridge (J4-04.00), Second - G. Hamman 12 River Ridge (J4-04.00) and Third - Carli Koenig, River Ridge (J4-02.00).

Pole Vault - First - Emma Udelhoven, Wauzeka-Steuben (8-06.00), Second - Arianna Edge, River Ridge (6-00.00) and Third - M. Sletten, River Ridge (5-00.00).

Long Jump - First - A. Clark, River Ridge (12-08.00) and Third - J. Kruger, River Ridge (11-06.00).

Shot Put - First - 1 S. Graf, River Ridge (36-06.00), Second - M. Wehrle, River Ridge (25-06.00) and Third - Brittney Petsche, River Ridge (25-01.50).

Discus - First - S. Graf, River Ridge (103-02), Second - M. Sletten, River Ridge (62-09) and Third - Haleigh Nickolai, Wauzeka-Steuben (60-11).

Rate this article: 
No votes yet