Advertisement

PdC Track team stays busy with indoor meets at Platteville, La Crosse

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property 'settings' of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in include() (line 24 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/templates/simpleads_ajax_call.tpl.php).

Spencer Foley stays with the crowd during the early stages of the Boys 1600 Meter Run. Foley placed fourth with a time of 5:27.89. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Tannah Radloff paces the Hawks during the Girls 4x200 Relay Race at Williams Fieldhouse on the campus of UW-Platteville. PdC placed first with a time of 1:55.78. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Prairie du Chien junior Blake Thiry spots the clock (and camera) at the finish line of the 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminary Race. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

PdC sophomore Kate Gebhard pushes herself to a fourth place finish in the 1600 Meter Race at the Pioneer High School meet. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Xander DeHart (left) gets ready to grab the baton from brother Garrett DeHart (right) during the Blackhawks first place finish in the 4x200 Relay. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Ashton Landt (back) finished in ninth place overall in the Boys 400 Meter Race. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Nicolas Fiskaali waits for his next high jump attempt. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Elle Schneider placed fourteenth in the Girls 400 Meter Race. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Taia Dressler clears the bar on her way to a second place finish in the high jump. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Lance Koresh fights through the pack of his heat of the Boys 400 Meter Run. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Madi Fisher anchors the first place Girls 4x200 Meter Relay. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Deacon Chesebro nears the front of his heat in the Boys 55 Meter Race. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

Finn Stafford-Johnson gets past his Darlington opponent in the 1600 Meter Run. (Derick Kelly/Courier Press)

By Derick Kelly

 

The indoor portion of the season for the Prairie du Chien Track teams continued last week with meets at UW-Platteville and UW-La Crosse.

On Tuesday night, the Hawks returned to Platteville for the Pioneer High School Meet at UW-Platteville’s Williams Fieldhouse. Unlike the Tri-State Meet, this meet does not keep team scores, but there were still plenty of highlight performances for the Hawks.

The Prairie girls team received top three finishes from Madi Fisher (third place in the 200 Meter Dash in a time of 28.54), the 4x200 meter relay team of Greenlee Krahn, Tannah Radloff, Karly Kramer, and Fisher (first place in a time of 1:55.78), Taia Dressler (first place in the High Jump with a height of J4-10.00), and Josie Kramer (third place in the Long Jump with a distance of 15-02.00)

Earning top three finishes for the Prairie boys at Platteville was Blake Thiry (second place in the 55 Meter Hurdles in a time of 8.16 and first place in the Long Jump with a distance of 20-08.00), the 4x200 Relay Team of Garrett DeHart, Xander DeHart, Hunter Straka, and Thiry (first place in a time of 1:42.83), and Max Schneider (first place in Shot Put with a throw of 45-04.00).

Prairie du Chien traveled to UW-La Crosse on Saturday afternoon for the Mauston Golden Eagles Indoor Invite. Team scores were kept at this twenty team meet with both teams placing sixth with the boys earning 40 points and the girls grabbing 36 points. The teams that finished ahead of the Hawks boys and girls were mostly Division One teams.

Leading the way for the girls team with top three finishes were Fisher (third place in the 200 Meter Dash in a time of 28.07), J. Kramer (third place in the 800 Meter Run in a time of 2:40.13),  and Radloff (first place in the Triple Jump with a jump of 33-09.00). 

On the boys side, Thiry lead the Hawks with first place finishes in the 55 Meter Hurdles (7.95) and  the Long Jump (20-11.00) and a second place finish in the Triple Jump (43-04.00).

The Hawks are scheduled to be back in action on Tuesday, April 2 and Thursday, April 4 when they begin their outdoor season with two meets at Holmen High School starting at 3:30 p.m. both days.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet