Advertisement

River Ridge wrestlers finish tenth at Scenic Ridge and Rivers Conference Tournament

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property 'settings' of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Expected parameter 1 to be an array, bool given in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to access array offset on value of type null in include() (line 24 of /home/pdccourier/www/www/sites/all/modules/simpleads/templates/simpleads_ajax_call.tpl.php).

By A.J. Gates

 

With a team score of 58, coach Brad Lange and his River Ridge wrestling team finished tenth of 11 teams at last Saturday’s Scenic Ridge & Rivers Conference Tournament at Kickapoo High School.

Royall took top team honors with a score of 198, followed by New Lisbon in second with 133 points.

Heavyweight senior Owen Callahan was the top individual finisher for the Timberwolves, scoring 20 team points with a second-place finish.

Callahan, who is 35-13 on the season, won his quarterfinal match with a pin in 23 seconds, then won his semifinal match by pin in a time of 2:34. In his championship match against Domonik Quarne of New Lisbon, Callahan lost by pin in a time of 3:29.

A pair of freshman for River Ridge finished third in their respective weight classes, which included Cael Koenig at 138 pounds and Braden Skaife at 150 pounds.

Koenig lost his semifinal match to Damon Phillips of Royall after a first-round bye, then followed up another bye with a pin of Isaac Thyne of Hillsboro in his third-place match.

Skaife started his day with a pin in his quarterfinals match before suffering a loss to Trenton Baldwin of De Soto in the semifinals. A pin of North Crawford/Seneca’s Jacob Glidden in his consolation semifinals, sent Skaife to the third-place match, where he defeated Will Doescher of Pecatonica/Argyle, 12-9.

Placing fifth in the 150-pound weight class was sophomore Reese Drew, while fellow sophomores Cameron Wehrle, Joe Childs and Tyler Breuer finished sixth at 106, 157 and 175 pounds.

The Timberwolves will next compete at the Division 3 Mineral Point Regional on Saturday, where the top four finishers in each weight class advance to next week’s Mineral Point Sectional. From there, the top three finishers in each weight class advance to the WIAA State Meet on Feb. 22-24.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet