Area Teams at Ryan Zimpel Invitational

Error message

  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 133 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in _simpleads_adgroup_settings() (line 343 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).
  • Warning: array_merge(): Argument #1 is not an array in _simpleads_render_ajax_template() (line 157 of /home/pdccourier/public_html/sites/all/modules/simpleads/includes/simpleads.helper.inc).

Haley Atkinson of Wauzeka-Steuben and Olivia Meyer of River Ridge run up a hill at the Ryan Zimpel Memorial Invitational in Boscobel Tuesday afternoon. (Photos by Ted Pennekamp)

River Ridge’s Faith Webb runs along a corn field Tuesday afternoon near Boscobel.

Seneca’s Kolton Chambers cruises along a relatively flat stretch.

The River Ridge Timberwolves run in a pack near the start of the boys’ race Tuesday.

Haley Atkinson (left) and Molly Asleson of Wauzeka-Steuben run side by side.

Seneca’s Travis Zach runs ahead of a long string of runners at Boscobel.

 

Seneca, 

River Ridge, 

Wauzeka-Steuben 

at Ryan Zimpel

River Ridge, Wauzeka-Steuben and Seneca competed in the Ryan Zimpel Memorial Invitational cross country meet hosted by Boscobel Tuesday afternoon.

Southwestern-Cuba City won the boys’ meet with a team total of 37. Wauzeka-Steuben was second with 75. Boscobel had 80. Iowa Grant-Highland had 97, Fennimore 135, River Ridge 160, Kickapoo-La Farge 201, North Crawford 224, Riverdale 232, and Tri-State Homeschool 248.

Tyler Walters of Wauzeka-Steuben was second in a time of 17:56.9. Jacob Reichmann of Wauzeka-Steuben was fifth in a time of 18:09.8.

Other Wauzeka-Steuben runners included Drew Zimmerman 19:22.8, Hunter Marfilius 19:39.4, Zach Martin 19:56.6, Adam Martin 20:27.5, and Chris Reising 20:42.9.

Brad Hoffman led River Ridge with a time of 18:50.2. Brett Kerscher had 19:20.5, Bryly Clark 21:32.7, Isaac White 21:43.2, Jon Breuer 21:49.8, Sam White 22:21.2, and Ivan Trautsch 22:44.8.

Travis Zach of Seneca had a time of 21:58.3. Kolton Chambers of Seneca ran a 24:46.0.

Wauzeka-Steuben was fifth in the girls’ meet with a score of 130. Boscobel won the meet with a total of 26. River Ridge ran with an incomplete team.

Wauzeka-Steuben runners were Cherish Marfilius 24:51.5, Allison Oswald 25:04.8, Molly Aspenson 28:07.8, Haley Atkinson 28:30.8, and Aim Rookachi 37:03.2.

Glenna Marshall of River Ridge had a time of 23:17.1. Faith Webb had a 24:02.6. Olivia Meyer ran a 28:21.9.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet